A fundamental study on the Illness Trajectory of Patients with Parkinson's Disease and Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Migiwa  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50241386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONMA Masako  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40230180)
NAKAI Natsuko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (80554097)
片岡 秋子  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80269183)
Research Collaborator 片岡 秋子  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80269183)
武井 麻子  北祐会神経内科病院, 副院長
本間 早苗  北祐会神経内科病院, 医師
齊藤 由美子  北祐会神経内科病院, 看護部長
佐藤 美和  北祐会神経内科病院, 看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病みの軌跡 / 看護学 / 慢性病 / パーキンソン病患者
Research Abstract
In this study, we had longitudinal interview on Parkinson’s disease patient and family, and qualitatively analyzed their narratives of illness experience. As a result, we found there were difficulties for patient and family in having proper diagnosis and accepting the disease in the early stage of illness trajectory. The work of life-history was especially important when the patient strived to overcome the difficulties. We also found that patient and family sometimes came into collision on thoughts about way to cope with symptoms. Illness trajectory research requires long-term efforts and there still needs continuous study.