Research on development of postoperative confusion onset prediction by the sleep cycle measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2011-2012)
Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20333982)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords周手術期看護 / 術後せん妄 / 高齢者看護 / 睡眠測定 / 術後譫妄 / 高齢者 / 睡眠周期
Research Abstract
In this research, a prediction scale of postoperative confusion has been developed. The confusion prediction scale consists of two sets of items; the first set consists of two items concerning sleep, and the second set consists of five items concerning demographic. These items in the scale were clarified by sleep-measurements to postoperative patients and questionnaires investigation to nurses. The two sets of items in sleep and demographic are corresponding individually; “the deep sleep of daytime” and “nighttime awakening”; and “the past of cerebrovascular disease”, “hypnotic drug use”,” psychotropic drug use”,” nursing home resident” and“use of day care services”. A score of each item is defined as presence (1) or absence (0), and an evaluation degree of the confusion prediction scale is defined as a summation of a total score of the all items. This research shows a result that a patient whose evaluation degrees of the sleep items and the demographic items are both equals to or above 1 is likely to be confused after operation.