Creation and evaluation of WEB contents which promote heart rehabilitation at-home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TOKIWA Fumie  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00291740)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓リハビリテーション / Webコンテンツ / webコンテンツ / WEBコンテンツ
Research Abstract
Overview of research results(English): Home-based cardiac rehabilitation should prove effective in varied dimensions. Thus, this study sought to provide Web-based content related to home-based cardiac rehabilitation and assess that content in order to encourage adults with heart disease to manage their disease themselves after discharge from the hospital. Patients who were undergoing no specific cardiac rehabilitation after discharge were surveyed regarding self-management of their disease. Group interviews and statistical study indicated that about 70% of patients overall reintegrated into society within a month of being discharged and their exercise habits improved after discharge. However, results suggested that patients did not feel that cardiac rehabilitation was necessary. Three months after discharge, the association between cognizance of lifestyle and health-related behaviors intensified, and the capacity to manage one's own recovery increased. Moreover, the patient's ejection fraction, social support, depressive tendencies, and years of employment were factors that were found to hamper or facilitate self-management. Based on these findings, a Website for Information and Interaction among Individuals with Angina or Myocardial Infarction was created. Summaries of studies on health-related behaviors closely linked associated with cardiac disease, such as preferences for smoking or drinking, diet, routines, and exercise habits were made available for interested users. Information on recovery and cardiac rehabilitation can be viewed in attachments. Content was also created to allow the obtaining of patient narratives via the Web. The response to this content has been underwhelming, so the content will be revised as needed in the future. Publicity-related steps also need to be taken to widely publicize the website's URL.