| Project/Area Number |
21592766
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAMIZU Mariko 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60228939)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASE Yuki 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60256451)
SUGIMOTO Tomoko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00314922)
OKUI Ryoko 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10554941)
TANAKA Hiroko 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (50279791)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANEMATSU Yuriko 元岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20091671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 看護学 / 自己管理教育 / 自己効力感 / 糖尿病教育プログラム / 負担感 / 調査研究 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted a survey with type2 diabetes patients who had participated in an educational program. The survey included patients’ descriptions of changes in the self-efficacy of their health behaviors over a one-year period at a facility staffed with nurses who had a professional qualification in diabetes care. Hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c; NGSP), an indicator of glycemic control, significantly decreased both at one month and at one year after the educational program, and self-efficacy exhibited stable changes, thereby demonstrating the effects of the educational program. The total score for self-efficacy and the subscale score for aggressiveness in behaviors after one year were significantly higher in the group of patients who had experienced successful diabetes management, suggesting the importance of successful experiences in self-management.