| Project/Area Number |
21592767
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Tomoe 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60161999)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAKI Naoko 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60468220)
KATOU Akiko 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30553234)
HORANAI Yukiko 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30423833)
KIMURA Hisae 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90347360)
寺井 梨惠子 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90457888)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 外来化学寮法 / 生きる意味 / がん患者 / 看護 / 外来化学療法 / PILテスト / 化学療法 / 外来 |
| Research Abstract |
Through the implementation of the Japanese language version of PIL Tests(Purpose in Life Tests), this research sought to elucidate the views on life, sickness and death held by outpatient chemotherapy patients as they continue treatment. Outpatients considered their lives in the past to have had value and also had found a sense of purpose. On the other hand, a condition was seen in which outpatients were not feeling vigorous and healthy within their treatment-restricted daily lives. Additionally, it was observed that while outpatients held a desire for recovery in order to fulfil their own wishes and those of their families, they had also begun to consider the meanings of illness and death, as well as the meanings of their lives in the past and in the future.