Study on effect of the Postoperative pain management educational program for surgical ward nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Midori  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90279901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUSHITA Yumiko  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00190455)
IGAWA Yuki  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20453053)
YAMAMOTO Nao  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30509427)
Research Collaborator 中込 洋美  山梨県立大学, 看護実践開発研究センタ-緩和ケア, 認定看護師
藤森 玲子  北杜市, 立甲陽病院, 看護師長
星野 裕美  加納岩総合病院, 看護師長
中瀬 一  北杜市, 立甲陽病院, 副院長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外科系病棟 / 看護師 / 術後疼痛管理 / 教育 / 介入効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarity about an effect of the postoperative pain management educational program and the questionnaire survey of the postoperative pain management for surgical ward nurses. We mailed a questionnaire to 1, 580 surgical ward nurses and received responses from 1, 333(84.4%). Result showed that nurses understood Operative pain, and nurses approached to providing palliative care, but nurses were low satisfaction and confidence.
Moreover, it was showed that subjective evaluation and nursing practice became higher by enforcement of the postoperative pain management educational program.