Construction of a recuperation-at-home supporting system to a home terminal cancer patient's family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011)
Nagoya City University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Akiko  名古屋大学, 医学部保健医学, 准教授 (20290546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Tokuo  北里大学, 医療衛学生部, 教授 (40142319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONISHI Kazuko  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (30185334)
AKECHI Tathuo  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80281682)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords在宅 / 家族 / 情報システム / がん患者 / 住宅 / 情報技術
Research Abstract
The Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare hung up for the purpose of pulling up the death ratio in a house etc. from the present twenty percent to 40percent by 2025. In order for a terminal cancer patient and a family to be able to receive medical treatment safe at home and in comfort, the cooperation and information dissemination between the other occupational descriptions in the support and the area supporting a cancer patient to a family are required. This system included the contents of care, information dissemination, and a sharp pain table in the system. Using the telephone line and the Internet which applicants have so far performed, transmission of the patient information on image information or text including vital signs is enabled in both directions, and it is a real-time home-health-care support experiment system in which remote nursing practice is possible.