The clinical application of a nursing model to promote the empowerment of cancer patients in an outpatient setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Jun  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Terumi  佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90261932)
MORIMOTO Etsuko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60305670)
HIROSE Eri  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90269514)
ONUMA Naomi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00295627)
HOTTA Nobuko (NAGATA Nobuko)  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10438856)
生田 美智子  愛知県大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40335047)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん / 外来 / エンパワメント / 看護モデル / アクションリサーチ / 看護学
Research Abstract
This study was intended to inquire the application of a nursing model to promote the empowerment of cancer patients undergoing outpatient treatment. We provided the nursing intervention based on "a nursing model" to the patient who received a chemotherapy with three investigation institutions, and considered application to the clinical practice of a model from evaluation of the process and outcome.