Development of the teaching materials for early type2 diabetes patients to assist toward self-care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40263272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yuki  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80290196)
MATSUO Miyoko  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10199763)
長谷川 智子  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40508800)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護学 / 糖尿病 / 診断後早期 / 学習支援 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the teaching materials to assist toward self-care for early diagnosed type 2 diabetes patients. Semi-structured interviews among the expert diabetes nurses were conducted to explore characteristics on early diagnosed type 2 diabetes patients and status of education for them. By the result of the qualitative study, we constructed the teaching materials which consisted with knowledge on diabetes, reflection and self-monitoring based on Health Belief Model. The following results were obtained by the semi-experimental study to evaluate the teaching materials : The significant weight loss was found among intervention group at 1 month after the intervention. But any other parameters didn't show any changes.