The Usefulness of Telenursing for the Purpose of Encouraging Self-Management for Diabetes Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Masumi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50310743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20028393)
ISHIGAKI Kyoko  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20253619)
KANZAKI Hatsumi  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (80295774)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性病看護学 / 遠隔看護 / 糖尿病 / 自己管理
Research Abstract
Type 2 diabetes patients must control their blood sugar throughout their lives by engaging in self-management measures such as dietary regimens and therapeutic exercise. In this study, we used a self-management support system to perform telenursing through mobile phones for the purpose of encouraging self-management for diabetes patients. The patients practiced self-monitoring, self-evaluation and self-reinforcement on a daily basis and received care via telenursing. We administered this self-management support system to patients for three months, and the level of control over diabetes, degree of satisfaction with the system, lifestyle changes and other factors clearly showed the effectiveness of telenursing.