Development of educational program which of complementary and alternative therapy with evidence based for cancer nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAMIZATO Midori  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80345909)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Kaori  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 講師
AIHARA Yuko  沖縄県立看護大学, 博士
JAHNA Sayuri  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師
TAMAI Naomi  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 嘱託教員
SAEKI Kaori  沖縄県立看護大学, 博士
TAIRA Mieko  沖縄県立看護大学, 博士
TUKAHARA Yukari  沖縄県立看護大学, 博士
TAJIMA Mizuho  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 看護師
YOSIZAWA Ryuta  独立行政法人那覇市立病院, 看護師
HAMADA Kasumi  アドベンチスト・メディカルセンター, 看護師
NAGANO Kayo  沖縄県立看護大学, 博士
TAKAMIYA Risa  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手
YAMAMOTO Yayoi  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエビデンス / がん看護援助 / 補完代替療法 / 教育プログラム / がん看護 / アロマセラピー / 音楽療法 / カラーセラピー / ヒーリングタッチ / 看護師 / 簡便
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate a brief and short educational program of Complementary and Alternative Therapy(CAT) for oncology nursing practice. We made an original healing cart made of wood which included aroma oil and carrier oil, healing music CD and CD player, crayon for art therapy and other goods for use in nursing practice. The brief CAT educational session took 7 hours in a day and was held 3 times. Eighty-six nurses from 7 hospitals took this CAT educational session. Ninety persent felt that CAT was useful for patients and family for relieving their distress and for communication tools in nursing practice.