| Project/Area Number |
21592779
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTAKE Kumiko 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90320639)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKAMO Yoshimi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科肢体不自由分野, 講師 (60362472)
KAI Ichiro 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科老年社会学分野, 教授 (30126023)
IWANAGA Wazuyo 福岡大学, 医学部・看護学科, 講師 (40461537)
TAKAHASHI Aya 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部・看護学科, 講師 (70331345)
TERASAKI Akemi 福岡大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (50163910)
NAGAMATU Yuki 久留米大学, 医学部・看護学科, 講師 (20389472)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AMAGATA Zentaro 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
KAWABATA Kazuyoshi 癌研有明病院, 頭頸部・外科, 部長 (10204760)
NAKAGAWA Takasi 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70274470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | がん看護学 / 咽頭摘出 / 口腔がん / 咽頭がん / 喉頭がん / ソーシャルサポート / QOL / 喉頭摘出者 / 心理的適応 / Social support / がん看護 / 社会的適応 |
| Research Abstract |
The QOL and psychological adjustment for the Laryngectmized patients weren't significantly different when analyzed at the time of pre-surgery, pre-discharge, discharge after 3 months, discharge after 6 months and discharge after 1 year respectively. As for formal support, informational support decreased after discharge times of 3 months and 6 months. It was suggested that the patients need psychological and physiological support for social rehabilitation from pre-surgery to discharge after 1 year. We think that if the patients receive the support, they will be able to improve their QOL and psychological adjustment. In particular, There is a need to increase the informational support provided to the patients after discharge time of 3 months and 6 months.