Development of the new evidence-based Western style self-management education tools and system for patients with chronic respiratory disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Jun  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (50203427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Emika  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10404930)
Research Collaborator TAKIZAWA Makiko  順天堂大学, 医学部附属順天堂医院・看護部, 師長
KAWAMOTO Furiko  順天堂大学, 医学部附属順天堂医院・看護部, 主任
SANO Yuko  順天堂大学, 大学院・医学研究科・リハビリテーション医学, 講師(非常勤)
KITAHARA Eriko  順天堂大学, 医学部附属順天堂医院・リハビリテーション室, 理学療法士
YOSHIDA Masako  順天堂大学, 医学部附属順天堂医院・医療サービス支援センター医療福祉相談室, メディカルソーシャルワーカー
SHIDA Tomomi  前順天堂大学, 医学部附属順天堂医院・栄養部, 管理栄養士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords患者教育 / セルフマネジメント / 慢性呼吸器疾患 / COPD / 慢性看護学 / セルフマネジマント / 慢性病看護学
Research Abstract
We have developed the new Western style self-management education tools and system for patients with chronic respiratory disease. Making plans for action and goals in collaboration with patients in written form are essential for the new program. In the clinical trial of our new program, outcomes such as the improvement in HRQOL, functional capacity(6MWD) and high adherence rate were obtained. We will conduct large scale randomly controlled study to obtain the strong evidence for the usefulness of the new self-management education program in the near future.