Compiling a database of "Narrative of patients with chronic non-cancer pain"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mikiyo  東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (00328163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Mari  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90423780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 病の語り / データ・ベース / インターネット / 医療情報 / 慢性疼痛(非がん性) / データベース / 医療情報源
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify challenges in compiling a database of narrative on "experiences" of patients with chronic non-cancer pain which had occurred for some reasons and lasted for six(6) months or longer and in wide use of the database on the internet. We did not go far enough to compile the database of "narrative of patients with chronic non-cancer pain" until the final year of the study.
The study clarified current conditions of information transmission of "narrative of patients with chronic non-cancer pain" in a manner with secure credibility of data emitted on the internet both domestically and internationally. It also clarified problems in human resources and funds inevitable for compilation of the database as well as ethical challenges accompanying information disclosure in order to create a database to be widely provided for the general public. We confirmed the necessity to expand the scale of study and promote it.