Amodel construction and evaluation of monitoring tasks in critical care nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Miwako  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80318873)
Research Collaborator OKABE Haruka  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30438858)
MYOUJINN Tetuya  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00521428)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクリティカルケア看護 / 臨床判断 / モニタリング機能 / ウィーニング / モデル構築 / モニタリング / 概念分析 / モデル
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the monitoring functions of nurses while engaged in critical care nursing. A model was established for the monitoring function while weaning patients from a respirator and stabilizing their respiratory status. The grounded theory approach using interview data was adopted as the study method. Data was collected from 20 nurses. Each was interviewed two to three times for about 60 minutes per session. It was revealed that the monitoring task includes “setting a rate of increase/decrease of respiratory support” and “putting the patient into a process for establishing spontaneous breathing.” This study enabled us to build a model that describes how the monitoring function contributes to clinical judgments that are made jointly with doctors.