Practical Nursing Model for Holistic Care for Enable Intractable Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsuko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80308288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Minako  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50288065)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords難治性がん / がん看護 / 患者・家族支援
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop a practical nursing model for holistic care that would enable intractable cancer patients, who can hardly expect treatment with a view to complete recovery, to choose a treatment on their own initiative and to live through.
More specifically, the study aims at creating nursing support theory taking into consideration characteristics of support associated with the course and nature of disease by structuralizing intractable cancer patients' experience and nursing required in response, based on 1) clarification of patients' experience and needs, and 2) analysis results of cases experienced by nurses. Interviews were carried out with participating six patients and five nurses. A verbatim record was made from the interview data, of which characteristics of patient 'experience and nurses' support experience were analyzed and interpreted based on phenomenological approaches in philosophical anthropology advocated by P. Benner. The narratives of the six … More intractable cancer patients were described as those characterizing the experience of intractable or rare cancer :"to look for a way to live through when my death comes in sight,""to be prepared for reoccurrence and live through seeking for treatments,""to build my life on past experience of disease, without being caught up by the seriousness,""no other way but to find the meaning of my own life,""to acquire knowledge is the tactic to livethrough," and "to live with perseverance despite uncertainty." The five nurses' narratives included" to support the patient to live through regardless of the prognosis,""to support the patient's decision to accept or stop treatment for prolonging life,""to promote seamless transition to palliative care,""to identify the background that may complicate the patient's anguish," and "to support the patient with regard to their anxiety about high incidence of reoccurrence and death."
As a result, it was suggested that, when providing support for intractable cancer patients, the support should be given so that the patients can find meaning in their remaining life and maintain or recover their mental link to life. To achieve this, it was also suggested that the efforts in creating support theory should be centered around the social implication of'intractable' that closes up the patients' orientation to the future and has been incorporated in their mind as well as temporality perceived differently by medical practitioners and patients. Less