The development of circulating nurses actions model baded on their forethought toward theie surgical patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Miwako  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords手術看護 / 外回り看護師 / 先見性 / エキスパートナース / 先見性に基づく行動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify circulating nurses actions toward their patients, based on forethought, actions that are taken from start to end of an operation in order to minimize surgical invasion. The study design was the theoretical structuring of data obtained through participant observation, as well as semi-structured interviews based on grounded theory and the theoretical premise of symbolic interactionism. The study was conducted at three institutions that varied in establishing entity and scale. The participants comprised operative nurses with 5 years or more experience, scoring Level III(skilled) or Level IV(expert) on the Japan Operative Nursing Academy's Proficiency Levels of Clinical Practice, in addition to being certified perioperative nurses of the Japanese Nursing Association. After studying the structure of the circulating nurses actions based on forethought toward their surgical patients, from the start to end of surgery, 86 codes were extracted and grouped into 25 subcategories, 9 categories and 3 core categories, [foreseeing daily life of patient], [putting patient's life in motion] and [facilitating work of medical team]. It was revealed that these 3 core categories were present and related to each other throughout the operation.