| Project/Area Number |
21592787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Shizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Yuko 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), 患者・家族支援研究部, 主任研究員 (10364035)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INANO Toshimi 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), 栄養室, 室長 (70507384)
ISHIKAWA Mutsumi 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), 患者・家族支援研究部, 部長 (90324516)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 癌 / 栄養学 / 医療・福祉 |
| Research Abstract |
An analysis of the weight data of postoperative patients who have undergone gastric resection revealed that weight tends to decrease until 6 postoperative months and stabilizes for 6-12 postoperative months. Two leaflets that provided information on weight and diets were created ; they were customized for the treatment process at 1 postoperative month after discharge and 1-6 postoperative months, respectively. The luncheon seminar for postoperative patients who have undergone gastric resection and their families was held in the city. An investigation of an information dissemination activity conducted by amultidisciplinary team (including doctors, nurses, and nutritionists) showed that information dissemination before the operative procedure can be effective in aiding patients and their families in postoperative self-management. The results of this study can be utilized in nutrition instruction.