Study on the current status of dental health of mentally retarded children and the development of support programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Izumi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60272051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TIRA Mutsuko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科保健学専攻, 助教 (20463804)
UCHIYAMA Eriko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20553390)
Research Collaborator TAKAKURA Hiromi  秋田県医療療育センター, 秋田大学・大学院・医学系研究科保健学, 専攻・助教
OHTAKA Maiko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科保健学, 専攻・助教
TAKAHASHI Ryoko  東海大学, 医学部付属病院, 看護師
TAHKAHASHI Izumi  秋田大学教育文化学部附属特別支援学校, 養護教諭
FURUYA Hiroko  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院・歯科口腔外科歯科, 衛生士
遠藤 博之  秋田県立医療療育センター, センタ-長
小松 和男  秋田県教育庁特別支援教育課, 秋田県小児保健会, 会長
藤原 元幸  秋田県歯科医師会, 会長
守口 修  秋田県歯科医師会, 副会長
佐藤 裕  秋田県発達障害者支援センター, 秋田県厚生連雄勝中央病院, 歯科口腔外科科長
佐々木 知一  秋田県発達障害者支援センター, 大館市立総合病院, 歯科口腔外科部長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords障害児歯科 / 小児 / 口腔保健 / 歯科治療 / 特別支援教育 / 歯磨き / 歯科保健教育 / 発達障害 / 身体障害
Research Abstract
It was revealed that the prevalence of dental caries in school children with disabilities increased with age, and the rate was particularly high among mentally retarded children, who had difficulty cooperating with routine dental examination procedures. It is necessary to provide support for recommended oral care practices before children reach school age. Considering the background factors including transport accessibility, costs, and the burden on accompanying family members, it is needed to establish a system that gives preschool children access to personal dentists. Visual tools such as picture cards may effectively deliver information on tooth brushing and dental examinations.