Qualitative study: Understanding infertile women's experiences to decide the termination of the infertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing (2011-2012)
University of Tsukuba (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ABE Masako  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10360017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Toshiko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00232992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Hisae  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70249457)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生殖看護 / 生殖医療 / 不妊女性 / 質的研究 / 意思決定 / 不妊看護 / 女性 / グラウンデッド・セオリー / 母性看護学 / 治療終結
Research Abstract
Despite infertility treat, there are some cases that women cannot have a child because of their age. In such cases, it is important for them to decide when they terminate the treatment. Results of analysis by the grounded theory approach revealed that infertile women felt that they were forced to fulfill accountability to themselves because of the deviation from the object that they would have a child according to the infertility treatment process. As they faced the reality that they couldn’t have a child, they blamed themselves for inability to achieve a pregnancy. On the other hand, after she had a counseling session with a nurse to explore her own feelings, their negative emotionshave subsided, and this was a chance to expand their vision. This result suggested that assisted reproductive technology nurses require the recognition of promotional role for making the advance for women’s life-span development in nursing counseling.