Project/Area Number |
21592792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USHIKUBO Mitsuko 群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (90213412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAKINO Takatoshi 群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (50389756)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 小児看護 / 在宅ケア / 意思決定 / 親 |
Research Abstract |
This study explored the decision making process of the parents about home care of their children who are technology-dependent and the factors affecting that process. Semi-structured interview data collected from eleven parents were analyzed qualitatively and inductively. 53 categories were formed form the data of the mothers. The process representing various anxieties and conflicts followed by acceptance of the situation around the child, affection toward the child, and then making decision of selecting home care, and the factors affecting the process were clarified. 44 categories were formed from the data of the fathers, of which 28 were common with the mothers.