Study on feelings coaching of family for a child needing longterm medical management.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tamiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30201205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Yosiyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80272839)
SUMIYOSI Tomoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50293238)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性疾患 / 医療管理 / 家族 / 感情コーチング / 看護援助 / 子ども / QOL / 感情ワーク / コーチング / 対処行動 / 疾療管理
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to get basics document to examine nursing help to the feelings coaching of the family for a child needing long-term medical management. For mother whom the study method went with a hospitalization child and supported continuously, We used a Semi-structural interview.The results are as follows.Mother explained a fact to child about disease and treatment for the medical act with the pain. And the core of the feelings coaching of mother was to do `making of manner' not to evade for an affected child. Based on it, mother performed feelings coaching by "the ceremony that drew perseverance" or "means to watch calmly" for a child. We understood that mental health of mother influenced it as the background.