| Project/Area Number |
21592796
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAYAMA Mitsuko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50149184)
SADAKATA Mieko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00179532)
ISHIDA Mayumi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40361894)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 母性 / 女性看護学 / ウィメンズヘルス / 若年性乳がん / 性役割 / ウイメンズヘルス |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify and address , the problematic nature of psycho-social structures concerning gender/patient role conflict, as experienced by young, female, breast cancer patients in Japan . We interviewed 5 young female breast cancer patients, and 5 health professionals, who specialized in the care of breast cancer patients. We used semi-structured interviews. The interview data was subjected to qualitative analysis. The results suggest that subjects experienced patients/gender roles conflict during the course of their treatment. This study highlights the need to develop support systems for both health care client and health care providers, in order to support continuation of treatment.