An empowerment scale for pregnant women: its application and verification during prenatal education
Project/Area Number |
21592797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEDA Yukie 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40313671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMADA Keiko 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60115243)
TABUCHI Noriko 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (70163657)
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | エンパワメント / 尺度 / 妊婦 / 臨床 / 検証 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to promote the positive attitude of pregnant women toward pregnancy, childbirth and child care through empowerment. An empowerment scale was used during prenatal education to measure changes in empowerment, and the reliability and validity of the scale was evaluated. Results showed that there was a significant increase in the empowerment of pregnant women who participated in prenatal classes, and that women with increased empowerment showed a more proactive, positive attitude toward pregnancy, childbirth and child care. It can be concluded from this study that empowerment of pregnant women is possible through prenatal education and care, and that the empowerment scale is a useful instrument. Further research to produce a modified version of the scale would provide better insight into how to provide effective empowerment and care for pregnant women.