Mothers' Approach for Relieve Itching of Toddler with Atopic Dermatitis While Sleeping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Taichi  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (20273203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Reiko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (90612614)
佐合 真紀  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (60402161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児看護学 / 幼児 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 母親の疲労 / 掻痒感への対処 / 看護 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The mother's burden of parenting of toddler with atopic dermatitis was investigated through the use of Cummulative Fatigue Symptoms Index(CFSI). The 29. 6% mothers whose children attending a nursery school answered "my children affected atopic dermatitis". The mother's burden of parenting was influenced by child's intension of itch. The mother's burden of parenting was related with "anxiety feeling""depression""chronic fatigue symptoms""status of edgy""lose energy". The note of children with atopic dermatitis was developed, and then use it.