Effect of the program for mothers of children with Autism Spectrum Disorder to prevent impaired parenting and dysfunctional family processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Midori  名古屋大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (30257604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOMA Akiko  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20224561)
YOSHIDA Kumiko  名古屋大学, 医学部(保健学科), 准教授 (40952388)
NIINOMI Kazuteru  名古屋大学, 医学部(保健学科), 助教 (90547564)
吉田 久美子  名古屋大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40259388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUZAWA Ayako  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 博士
YAMAMOTO Mami  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 博士
OHASHI Yukimi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発達障がい / 家族機能 / QOL / 育児支援 / 対話 / ライフスキル / 価値観 / 心身リフレッシュ / 発達障害
Research Abstract
Aim The purpose of this study was to examine the effects, mostly in QOL, of the Skip-Mamma program for mothers of children with ASD.
Methods An intervention study was conducted. The Skip-Mamma program was designed to promote a mother's life-skills for childrearing and to refresh and heal her mind and body. Interventional effects were assessed using World Health Organization QOL-26(QOL-26), Parenting Stress Index-Short Form(PSI-SF) and Family Assessment Inventory(FAI) at 3 time points during the program as follows : before the first session, at 3 months into the program, and after the program ended(6 months). Data were analysed by the Wilcoxon test using SPSS 13. 0J software. The participants in this survey include 25 mothers and of 27 children{83. 2±33. 6, 42-150(Mean±SD, Range) months old} with ASD. There is a mild positive transition for every questionnaire, but there is no significant change(Table 1).
Result There were classified into the QOL rising pattern group, descending pattern group or V-shaped pattern group. We found that the participants' increased understanding of themselves and their family is an important aspect, and the V-shaped pattern was expected to come out beforehand to be taken. For participants who completed the program, we held regular follow-up sessions to determine whether their QOL remained the same or showed improvement. We call this follow-up session a"Skip-Salon", and this salon started from request and hope by participants who complete the Skip-Mamma program.
Conclusion The results suggest that the Skip-Mamma program is useful to the well-being of many mothers', and also pay attention to an individual's and family background as it is important for providing better care.