Project/Area Number |
21592802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Aino University (2011) Mie University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISEKI Atsuko 三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10363201)
IMURA Masumi 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30407621)
OKANO Tadaharu 三重大学, 保健センター, 教授 (90169128)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 直接母乳哺育 / 母乳育児自己効力感 / ストレス / 唾液中コルチゾール / 唾液中クロモグラニンA / 疲労度 / ストレス度 / Bonding scale |
Research Abstract |
Based on the hypothesis that direct breastfeeding on a baby's demand and frequent and unlimited direct breastfeeding initiated soon after birth may promote remission and relaxation and help reduce their stress. However, I was not able to prove a hypothesis. Breastfeeding self-efficacy was higher in the frequent direct breastfeeding group suggesting that direct breastfeeding on a baby's demand and frequent and unlimited direct breastfeeding soon after birth can facilitate the continuation of breastfeeding with confidence. The frequent direct breastfeeding mothers in the scheduled direct breastfeeding group considered that it possible for effective breastfeeding, it is necessary to examine support for mothers to achieve breastfeeding behaviors under the circumstance of limited direct breastfeeding.