Development of food education guidelines on folate fortification in reproductive-age women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20315857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Sadayo  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60279940)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Momoyo  永井クリニック, 栄養課, 管理栄養士
KONNO Yoshie  永井クリニック, 栄養課, 管理栄養士
NAGAI Yasushi  永井クリニック, 産婦人科医
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords葉酸 / 食育 / 女性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationships among the folate status, existence of depressive symptoms and health locus of control in reproductive-age women in Japan. Women with low folate intake are more likely to have depressive symptoms than women who take in the recommended daily allowance of 240μg/d levels of folate. Health Locus of Control scores relate to folate status in reproductive-age Japanese women. These findings suggest that healthcare providers should pursue effective interventions to maintain adequate folate intake and healthy nutrition behaviors for reproductive-age Japanese women.