Phase model for the acquisition of practice-based knowledge by midwives from experience in labor and delivery care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASAOKA Keiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30326615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Tomoko  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80165951)
MATSUO Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20268593)
HAYASHI Yoshiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50455630)
YOSHIDA Manami  前札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90404756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords助産師 / 妊産婦ケア / 経験知 / ナラティブ分析 / 経験知獲得モデル / 知識獲得モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to articulate the phase model for the acquisition of practice-based knowledge by midwives from their experience in labor and delivery care. Data were collected from midwives working at hospital or maternity home through interview and questionnaire survey. Data from selected 475 respondents were statistically analyzed to examine if there was relationship between the number of years in midwifery and the types of practice-based knowledge acquired. Knowledge and skills acquired significantly more by those with at least ten years of experience related to how to determine if the labor progress was normal or not and how to respect the pregnant woman’s emotions and keep her emotionally stable. They acquired these knowledge and skills from the experience of assessing the fetal weight by palpation and assisti ng delivery without perineal protection. Those under ten years of experience had significantly higher scores in learning the importance of ensuring that the delivery should take its natural course and of maintaining good communication with the pregnant woman. They acquired this knowledge from the experience of witnessing the work of senior midwives and having a habit of reflecting own performance.