Development of nursing support program in response to the challengeof pediatric emergency in Fukushima prefecture north region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Gakuji  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00347197)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児救急看護 / 地域特性 / 地域医療 / 学習支援プログラム
Research Abstract
In this study, to understand the current state of pediatric emergency care in the local city, we have developed a nursing support program that takes into account the opinions in line with the practice of nurses working in the field and local characteristics."Nurse that may not work in child care in doctors and nurses unfamiliar with the child makes a care in busy in the medical area a wide range of learning opportunities is also poor" clause, the nurse, correct "knowledge guardian is poor, to visit the anxiety symptoms immediately goes out of children "and it has been revealed. From this result, I have developed a learning program to only nurses and parents there.