The Development of an Assessment Tool to Measure the Degree of Readiness to Become Parents and Support Programs from the Time of Pregnancy to Meet Parenting Needs Based on the Assessment Results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAMEDA Tomoko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20212954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOYA Kyoko  足利工業大学, 看護学部, 設置準備室 (00229197)
HASIDUME Yukiko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60352605)
Research Collaborator HENNESSY TANAKA Sumiko  Crossroad for Social Work, LLC, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords親となる過程 / 子育て / 育児期 / 妊娠期 / アセスメント / 支援 / 親発達 / 親意識 / 子育て支援 / ケンプアセスメント / 両親調査 / 家族看護 / 面接調査 / アセスメントツール
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop an objective assessment tool to measure the readiness of expecting couples to become parents, their ability for child rearing, and to identify any parenting issues. The study focused on couples from the time of mid-pregnancy until a year after the delivery of a baby. The ten item Parent Survey Tool (based on the Kempe Family Stress Checklist, USA) was chosen and some modifications in questioning and scoring standards were made to reflect Japanese culture i.e., smoking habits and difficulties in past pregnancy/delivery. Based on the assessment, goals for support services were set and a series of measurable support programs were developed. These programs were designed to utilize couples’ strengths and abilities, to honor their cultural values and hopes for their children, to promote mutual sharing of their thinking and feeling, and to develop further their parenting skills.