Empowering nurses for leadership and educational support for children's self-care and parenting caring abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Keiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉部, 教授 (70258903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Tamae  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (30523998)
OKAMOTO Yukie  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (70305811)
TAMURA Kajie  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (60236750)
NISHIWAKI Yoshie  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90132175)
SHIMIZU Yuka  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (50538915)
MAEDA Hiroe  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (50612595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Emi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (30457808)
SHIMIZU Yuka  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (50538915)
MAEDA Hiroe  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (50612595)
KITAMURA Mayumi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (60644474)
Research Collaborator OGISO Kuniko  埼玉県立小児医療センタ, 看護部
NISHIGAYA Masako  埼玉県立小児医療センタ, 看護部
TSUKAGOSHI Shizue  埼玉県立小児医療センタ, 看護部
TASHIRO Hiroko  埼玉県立小児医療センタ, 看護部
ITOU Misako  埼玉県立小児医療センタ, 看護部
WATANABE Kazuko  埼玉県立小児医療センタ, 看護部
KONDOU Miwako  埼玉県立小児医療センタ, 看護部
SAITOU Youko  埼玉県立小児医療センタ, 看護部
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセルフケア能力 / ケア能力 / オレムセルフケア不足看護理論 / 組織的教育介入 / 看護師の教育・指導力 / 看護の質向上 / 家族参画 / 小児看護 / セルフケア / オレムセルフケア不足理論
Research Abstract
A total of 1,265 nurses, roughly quadrupling the number or nurses available at the center of a medical institute for children used educational intervention to transform Orem’s self-care deficit theory into clinical practice. Interventional outcomes are changes in record formats, a guide for nursing plans, and standard nursing care plans (89 totals) that help to understand and develop nursing process based on Orem’s theory. End results are still being developed for the usage of electronic charts of the theory based nursing care plans. Focus on the standard nursing care plan varied from problems stemming from disease to the needs in self-care for children and their families. Standard nursing care plans changed into plans that now support children and their families with self-care.