A study of social networks that support the grieving of the bereaved that have lost a child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Akiko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 講師 (70279850)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子どもの死 / 遺族ケア / 小児看護 / 看護学 / 看護師 / 遺族 / グリーフケア
Research Abstract
A questionnaire survey targeting pediatric ward nurses nationwide was conducted in order to identify the situation of care provided to the bereaved that have lost a child. While nurses recognized the need to provide care to the bereaved, it was clear that such care could not be provided. Interview surveys were also conducted with nurses actually providing care to the bereaved. The results of these interviews revealed that these nurses were motivated to start providing care to the bereaved as a result of requests from the bereaved and recognition of the necessity of such care and these nurses provided care such as end-of-life nursing care, attending funerals and managing support groups for the bereaved, etc. Finally, this study examined the establishment of support groups for the bereaved who have lost a child and the nature of supporters based on the surveys.