Research on the actual situation of care practice related to accepting and overcoming labor pains and of effective communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazue  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50353032)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords助産学 / 産痛 / 満足 / 達成感 / 選択肢 / 自然 / 麻酔 / タイ / フランス / ケア / コミュニケーション / 出産 / パニック事例 / 麻酔分娩 / 自然分娩 / 助産師 / 看護 / 受容 / 拒否 / アジア / 文化
Research Abstract
A survey was conducted in the south of Thailand, in the south of France and in Japan regarding the relief of labour pains. In Thailand, the attitude survey was also conducted regarding the midwife's manners of caring ; the actual condition of the women who gave birth in teenage ; and regarding the labour pain of adolescent females. In Japan, the comparative survey on the parturient women between obstetrical anaesthesia and natural childbirth and the investigation on the panic cases were conducted. Among the products of those researches are that we were able to understand the actual situation on the relief of labour pains and on the manners of the midwifery in the south of Thailand ; and that we were able to present the issues to be addressed regarding the education on the maternal and child health toward the teen women in the south of Thailand. As in the south of France, where the Lamaze technique was found waning, we were able to comprehend the current actual condition wherein the delivery is centred on the epidural anaesthesia. We reached a suggestion on the way the communication should be wherein the women's decision to select the method of childbirth is respected, and the maternal satisfaction and sense of fulfilment are carefully considered. Yet the other products of the research in Japan are on the comparison of the women's awareness between obstetrical anaesthesia and natural childbirth and on the proper communication with the pregnant women in panic cases.