Changes in the pelvic floor muscle function during pregnancy-Comparison between normal pregnant women and pregnant women with cervical incompetence-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NATORI Hatsumi  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10347370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Yoshie  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50326097)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords母性 / 女性看護学 / 看護学 / 妊娠 / 子宮頸管無力症 / 骨盤底筋
Research Abstract
In normal pregnant women, pelvic floor muscles relax during the course of the pregnancy, but the force of contraction is maintained. Meanwhile, it could be that in the first trimester pelvic floor muscles of pregnant women with cervical incompetence are already more relaxed than those of normal pregnant women. There were differences in the force of pelvic floor muscle during the second trimester, but no significant differences in the state of pelvic floor muscle at 36 weeks of gestation or later between two groups. During pregnancy, hormones allow the cartilage of the pubic symphysis and ligaments of the sacro-iliac joint to become slightly flexible, causing the birth canal to dilate. This study suggested that widening of the pelvis associated with pregnancy is a phenomenon that occurs regardless of the presence or absence of abnormality during the course of the pregnancy, because of no significant differences between two groups.