Research on the validity of "the pregnancy risk score" and community medicine cooperation in the primary medical facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Kyoko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部・人間看護学科, 助教 (10352915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Katsura  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40324561)
YOSHIKAWA Eiji  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80263036)
TADATOMO Keishi  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (30303762)
KUWANA Akiko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助教 (30525283)
SHIRASAKA Maki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (40378443)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords妊娠リスクスコア / 出産場所 / 医療連携 / 機能別分担 / 周産期管理
Research Abstract
Based than 1500 pregnancy cases, fund ;(1) a half of the pregnants recognizedtonhe "prmoreegnancyriskscore", (2) aquarterowef them utilized it,(3) all of the cases were delivered in the first medical facilities although the highest score in one case was nineteen,(4) the scores and outcomes were not necessarily correlated, and (5) the pregnants have various need for their birth environment. We conclude that (6) the evaluation standard for the risk score has to be reviewed, and (7) in order to create a desirable community medical cooperation, we have to take pregnants'-and their families'-needs and empowerment, governmental costs, and justice of care into consideration.