The development of an educational program for preventing conception and STD/STI in young women in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yoshiko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40234455)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords女性 / 避妊 / 性感染症予防 / 行動変容 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to develop an effective education program so that Japanese young females from their late teens to early twenties could take action faithfully to prevent conception and STD/STI. 458 young people completed a questionnaire survey regarding HIV/STD-related knowledge, attitudes towards contraception and sex, the risk perceptions for pregnancy and HIV/STDs, self-efficacy in condom use, and sexual behavior. Thirty-one young people were asked open-ended questions regarding participants' sexual protective strategies and relationships with their partners in interviews. A pamphlet for preventing conception and STD/STI were made based on the results of the questionnaire survey and interviews.