The practice introduction model of preparation for children in pediatric nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
MATSUMORI Naomi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 教授 (20336845)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児看護学 / プレパレーション / 小児看護ケアモデル / 看護師 / 小児看護専門看護師 / ドイツ / ケアモデル / 子ども / 家族
Research Abstract
An original questionnaire was distributed to nurses working on pediatric wards in Japan in 2005. Most aspects of psychological preparation for children in hospital were ‘always’ provided by 35.2% of the respondents. The same questionnaire was distributed to nurses working on pediatric wards in Japan in 2010. A higher proportion of Japanese respondents (58.6%) answered that psychological preparation is “always necessary” for children in hospitals. The same questionnaire, translated into German, was distributed to nurses working on German pediatric wards in 2010. A large majority of German and Japan respondents strongly agreed that children have a right to informed consent. German nurses expressed a longer-term viewpoint on the effects of preparation than Japanese nurses. Japanese nurses recognized a greater need for improvement in their duties than German nurses. The results suggest that we should consider our own country’s nursing practices and need for improvement, but also learn from studies of other countries to address each culture and medical situation appropriately. I published a children care model involving preparation practice in 2012 and held the seminar with this book.