The elucidation of a pregnancy woman's needs : Lead changes of pregnancy/childbirth/child-rearing environment in three generations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2010-2011)
Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing (2009)
Principal Investigator
HINOKUMA Fumiko  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (60189800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuko  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70423986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords妊娠出産環境 / 妊娠出産の伝承 / 3世代間の差 / 助産師 / 周産期医療 / 出産環境 / 親となること / 3世代の変遷
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the difference between generations about the experience of pregnancy and childbirth, and its tradition. The object was 1000 women from 21 years old to 75 years old. As a result, young generations had heard the experience of pregnancy and childbirth. Moreover, the thought of young generation's tradition was higher score than other generations. The experience of pregnancy and childbirth were handed down from the mother to the daughter in daily life in the past. However, it was offer of the knowledge by a specialist now. A future subject is the construction of a system which perform total care of the female body, pregnancy, childbirth, and breastfeeding by midwives in a community.