Development of Educational Models of Child Health Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2011)
Tohoku Fukushi University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TANABE Keiko  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80107797)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康リテラシー / 情報化時代 / 子ども / 健康教育 / 包括的保健教育システム / 包括的健康教育 / 健康リテラシー尺度 / 保健行動自己効力感尺度 / 保健行動尺度
Research Abstract
The Child health literacy concept was theoretically examined. The term "Literacy" was provided for, Understanding, Mastering it for a variety of information, Knowledge, and medium, doing the judgment and the action of my own way. A comprehensive health promotion to empower children with knowledge, attitudes and skills needed to make healthy decisions, training in refusal skills smoking. The process evaluation has demonstrated the short-term effectiveness on attitudes and knowledge. The impact evaluation is now under way.