Care Services for Reducing Stress in Extremely Immature Infants During Screening for Retinopathy of Prematurity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshie  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (90234955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Rika  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 講師 (00282210)
GOMI Mami  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助教 (70510246)
SHIMIZU Aya  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助教 (90552430)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / 超低出生体重児 / 超早産児 / 唾液コルチゾール / 液体クロマトグラフィ/タンデム型質量分析(LC-MS/MS)法 / 看護学 / 臨床 / 液体クロマトグラフィ / タンデム型
Research Abstract
The aim of this study are(1) to compare the effects of different photo-environments(normal and low light intensities) after administering a mydriatic eye drop before performing ophthalmoscopy for retinopathy of prematurity and(2) to clarify the effect of performing ophthalmoscopy for retinopathy of prematurity. In this study,(1) 7 infants(aged 25 weeks and 6 days to 29 weeks and 3 days ; weighing 718. 1360 g) and(2) 7 infants(aged 23 weeks and 2 days to 28 weeks and 0 days ; weighing 496. 1160 g) were used as subjects. Analyses of oxygen saturation and salivary cortisol levels in the subjects showed that(1) stress reaction was low at a low light intensity of 28. 6 Lux(20. 38 Lux), and(2) high cortisol levels persisted for 2 h after ophthalmoscopy.