Project/Area Number |
21592837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
JITSUZAKI Mina 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80412667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HORIUCHI Shigeko 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
MORI Akiko 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60255958)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 不妊症看護 / 初診時ケア / 患者カップル / 治療への満足度 / 不本意な治療中断 / 患者夫婦 / 初診時のケア |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine factors associated couples unwillingly interrupting their infertility. Questionnaires were distributed at three points in time : Lst visit, 3 months and 6 months, to query satisfaction on their treatment. We found that husbands and wives wishes to have children were not always the same at the Lst visit. No correlations were found with : previous limitations on treatment ; impressions of medical institutions and duration of treatment. Participating in treatment strengthened their conscious support for each other. Understanding these factors may help to reduce treatment dropouts.