Discourse analysis of the images of childbirth in the postwar Japan : A new strategy to overcome present crises of women's reproductive care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YATSU Hiroko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90339771)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords助産学 / 看護学 / 産科医療 / 出産 / 言説分析 / 安全 / イメージ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze the discourses that have affected the creation of the images of childbirth in Japan after World War II focusing on the influence of the medical social system. The result showed that in the 6 discourses(1) diverse values of "naturalness" of childbirth were recognized, and(2) they were significantly influenced by the politico-economic and demographic movement, the maternal ideology, and power relationship between health-care professionals.