Delivery system prepared for women in case of disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KITA Satomi (2010-2011)  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30367221)
神谷 桂 (2009)  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, 看護学部, 講師 (50331484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Mariko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00299950)
TANIGUCHI Chie  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10349780)
CHIBA Kuniko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40553574)
HIRASAWA Mieko  前日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40211510)
喜多 里己  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30367221)
Research Collaborator OKUTSU Keiko  武蔵野赤十字病院, 産婦人科棟, 看護師長
HASHIMOTO Yuko  武蔵野赤十字病院, 産婦人科棟, 助産師
ORITA Sachie  武蔵野赤十字病院, 看護部, 看護師長
WAKABAYASHI Inami  武蔵野赤十字病院, 看護部, 看護部長
TAKAHASHI Takami  前武蔵野赤十字病院, 看護部, 副院長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords助産学 / 妊産婦支援 / 災害拠点病院 / 分娩 / 災害
Research Abstract
To consider disaster nursing, we clarified the situation at an obstetrics ward and the midwives there immediately after a disaster by reviewing literatures on perinatal mother-baby pairs affected by a disaster and midwifery activities as well as by conducting interviews with midwives who were working at a general hospital when a large earthquake broke up in the past. The actual status of disaster preparedness was also revealed by a questionnaire survey for the obstetrics ward at a hospital designated as one of the disaster base medical centers by Metropolitan Tokyo government. Based on these results, I created Action Card as a measure to secure safety of expecting women or women in labor at the time of earthquake disaster. The Action Card was evaluated by being put in use in a disaster drill and its applicability for actual disaster checked. Further refinement of the Action Card and development of a system for cooperation with the community are still to be worked on in the future.