Establishment of child-rearing support program contributable to health promotion of family having adolescent children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2010-2011)
Konan Women's University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Yasuko  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (60294237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Takeshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10242231)
KUBO Kyoko  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10320798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords思春期 / 家族 / ヘルスプロモーション / プログラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the problems related to health and child-rearing in the families having adolescent children, to design and conduct a participatory program for supporting the parents, and analyze the effects of the program. First, the health and child-rearing problems were extracted from the results of a survey targeted for adolescent children and their parents to design a child-rearing support program for the parents. Then, the program was carried out once a month for the parents having adolescent children and repeated five times in total. The results suggested that such a supporting program can provide the parents with opportunities for understanding the characteristics of adolescence, and at the same time, may produce a good effect that the parents can change awareness about their own health.