Restructuration of Intrapartum and Postpartum Bladder Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tomoko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30441877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Tamami  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50274600)
ISHIYAMA Sayuri  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80336122)
HAMADA Yukiko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90369091)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENOUE Keiko  慶応義塾大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30149710)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分娩期 / 産褥期 / 排尿ケア / 排尿症状 / 導尿 / 膀胱内尿量 / 残尿量 / 排尿問題 / 助産師 / 排尿トラブル
Research Abstract
With the purpose of clarifying the practice and related problems of intrapartum and postpartum bladder care in Japan, quantitative and qualitative data collection was conducted among. 1. Postpartum women and 2. Midwives. In addition, a prospective observational study was conducted among normal intrapartum and postpartum women using a bladder ultrasound machine. Based on the results, we suggest the restructuration of bladder care during the normal intrapartum and postpartum periods.