The Characteristics and the Psychosocial Factor of Fathers Who Abused Their Infants by The Case study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Izumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90431311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Kazuko  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (20264541)
KAWAHARADA Mariko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90374272)
HIRANO Michiyo  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 准教授 (50466447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMI Hisako  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60295368)
NAMIKAWA Kyoko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (30259676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsこども虐待 / 父親 / 保健師 / 児童虐待
Research Abstract
We analyzed data from cases as told to us through a semi-structured interview with public health nurses who had been in charge of services for child abuse, and review of domestic and international research papers on the characteristics of fathers regarding child abuse and cases report meeting of infants abuse.From the all these data, the characteristics of fathers who commit child abuse werethe difficulty to build relationships with others includes emotional family relationship, and to express emotion and characteristics of selfish behaviors. The findings suggest the necessity for expert public health nurses to understand fathers, to be aware of the difficulty of building a supportive relationship with fathers, and to improve skills to help fathers form a good relationship with family members.