Development of a health policy curriculum for the public health nursing education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kazuko  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (20264541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Michiyo  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 講師 (50466447)
UEDA Izumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90431311)
HONDA Hikaru  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 助教 (80581967)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健師教育 / 政策能力 / 施策化 / 事業化 / カリキュラム開発 / 教育評価 / 新任保健師 / 管理者保健師
Research Abstract
The health policy curriculum followed in the public health nursing education program was developed to unify the results of interviews of administrators and beginner public health nurses, investigation of the university faculty, and review of the relevant literature. The curriculum was based on personal support competence and communication competence. The educational process regarding health policy included 5 steps. The first step was to understand the structure of the health and welfare system. The next steps were to perform continuous analysis of community health issues, develop health programs, and understand the health measure process. The final step was to understand the health policy process.