The development of a lifestyle modification program aimed at revitalizing parenthood : A focus on men in early adulthood with children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KOGAWA Terumi  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (60333720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAUCHI Sizuka  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助手 (60455730)
NISHIMURA Miya  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (00436015)
KIDA Kazuyuki  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (60106846)
NAKAJI Shigeyuki  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10192220)
UMEDA Takashi  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50311535)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病予防 / 親性 / QOL / 看護学 / 社会医学 / 社会系心理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine whether a newly developed lifestyle modification program helped revitalize parenthood. First, an examination was conducted for parents with children ranging from infants to junior high school students. Moreover, an intervention program was carried out. The scores of the intervention group on the variables of parenthood, lifestyle, and parents' attitude toward child rearing were higher than those of the control group were. However, the differences were not significant. Therefore, this program needs to be reconstructed and its effectiveness needs to be verified.