A STUDY OF THE CONSENSUS BUILDING IN COLLABORATION FOR COMMUNITY EMPOWERMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Katsuko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70444015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Kayoko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10119381)
TAKAHASHI Kouko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80295386)
KURIMOTO Ayumi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00400276)
SUZUKI Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40396453)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域エンパワメント / 協働 / 合意形成 / スピーカーズ・ビューロー / コンセンサス・ビルディング / コンセンサス・ビルディング・プロセス
Research Abstract
The purpose was to verify the application possibility of consensus building and the effectiveness of speakers bureau in a process of the collaboration for community empowerment. The researcher performed action research which accumulates the result of research and practice. The researcher was convenor of consensus building(CB)and convened the specialist, residents, and persons with developmental disabilities as speakers bureau (SB). Data of all the process of collaboration and the interviews to SB were analyzed using qualitative, inductive methods. In the last fiscal year, the workshop (agreement by CB)from which the party concerned persons with developmental disabilities were set to SB was held and the result was able to be obtained about community empowerment which is a target. The validity of consensus building by using the method of CB and convened people being set to SB was suggested in community health activities.